Privacy Policy

Scope of Application

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information which DataChip, Inc may collect when you visit our website (www.datachip.io), visit our office premises, during the process of prospecting, marketing, recruitment and exchanging information for the purpose of new business or expansion.

This Privacy Policy also covers the type of personal information that we collect and what we do with such information collected through various sources. This policy also describes the cookies being used at the website and about third parties’ use of cookies.

This policy applies in both the capacities – where we are acting as a data processor – for information technology products, solutions and services that we deliver to our existing and potential clients and also where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors, employees, email recipients and personal data collected from public sources; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of any legal entities or companies that we do not control or own, or to any people that we do not manage or employ. In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” “DataChip” refers to DataChip, Inc. For more information about us, please visit www.datachip.io.

What Personal Data we may collect

We may collect and process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our information technology products, solutions and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your personal information in any way, other than as specified in this policy. Reference to a data subject means a natural person whose personal data is processed by a data controller or a data processor.

 

All the personal information mentioned below is collected ‘directly’ (example – when you provide information to sign up for a newsletter, whitepaper, web resource or register to comment on a forum website) and ‘indirectly’ (example – through our website’s technology or cookies) including third-parties such as public authorities, websites and social media and networking platforms, suppliers/vendors providing or selling legitimate personal data. It is completely up to you to decide before providing any personal information.

 

We collect personal data of our clients, vendors/suppliers, prospects, website users, visitors (website and physical site), candidates/potential employees, business contacts. For any other specific data collection requirement not listed here and arising out of business requirements or required by law, we will issue the concerned individuals appropriate notice of the data to be collected and purpose for the same.

 

If you provide us with personal information on behalf of another data subject (example – referral candidate, visiting cards or email addresses in marketing events, purchased databases) you would be considered responsible for ensuring that you have the data subject’s consent for sharing the information with us.

 

Why we collect, Use and Store the Personal Data

We require this information to better understand the needs that you may have in terms of the services/products we offer and provide you with the better experience and services. We may also use this information for:

  • Internal records for correspondence.
  • Providing you with information you request, process online requests (job applications, resources) and for other purposes.
  • Improve our service offerings and personalize your experience.
  • Periodically sending promotional emails about new service offerings, webinars, technology events or any other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To send commercial e-mail to individuals or other companies with whom we want to develop or maintain a business relationship in accordance with applicable marketing laws.
  • Contacting you for collection of feedback/surveys.
  • Collected information is used to update, maintain and track the marketing/lead generation efforts in a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool/database.
  • Any postings, comments or other content that you may post on our website or social media platforms.
  • We may transfer personal data to our contracted service providers and advisors who may be located in other countries. Adequate data protection is provided before any such data transfers are made.
  • Disclosing your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or liquidate any part of our business or assets.
  • We may share your personal data (including special category of personal data) with third parties for a specific purpose (example – prospecting, recruitment, background verification, insurance). Any personal data processing conducted by an external agent or entity (third-party service provider) on our behalf shall be evidenced by a valid written contract between the involved parties. Such contract shall specifically set out the subject matter and duration of the processing, the nature and purpose of the processing, the type of personal data and categories of data subjects, the obligations and rights of the company.

How we secure the information collected

DataChip is committed to ensuring that your personal information collected is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our IT team continuously develop and evaluate DataChip’s security policy with respect to the processing of personal data. We strive to protect your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Regarding your use of our website, it should be noted that the open nature of the Internet is such that information and personal data may flow over networks connecting you to our systems without security measures in some cases and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. You acknowledge that, DataChip can’t prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

In case you follow a link to any of the sites which may be arising out of DataChip’s website, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or content of such sites. Please check the policies of such sites before you submit any personal data to those sites.

How long we retain the data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. If you have an association with us, we will only keep the data while your association is active or for as long as needed to provide services to you and, as further needed for us to comply with our legal and contractual obligations. When the personal data that has been collected is no longer required, DataChip will destroy or delete it in a secure manner in accordance with our information security policies and/or as per the terms of contract (if any) entered with such other party.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit any website and allow the website to recognize your device. Cookies are used for authentication, tracking, and maintaining user-specific information and often contain a unique and anonymous identifier. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings in your browser to allow you to accept or decline cookies depending upon your preferences.

We analyze your IP and browser information to determine what is most effective about our website, to help us identify ways to improve it and make it more effective. DataChip’s website does not usually refer to any other external website. In case where there is a reference to other website(s), DataChip’s privacy policy does not apply to those websites. You are requested to read the privacy policy of those websites to gain more information.

By using our website, you agree that we can place cookies and other similar technologies on your device (including mobile devices) as explained in this Cookies policy. By continuing to use your mobile device to access this website, you agree that the following information may be collected: your unique device identifier, mobile device IP address, information about your device’s operating system, mobile carrier details and your location related information (to the extent permissible under applicable law).

Why do we use cookies

To ensure a better experience. Cookies do a lot of different things, such as navigating between different pages efficiently, remembering user preferences and helping us to ensure that content that is seen is more relevant to you and your interests.

How do we use cookie

We use a CRM platform to manage and track or ‘do not track’ cookies.

Do we use cookies for marketing and analytics

DataChip, based on the requirement, may use information collected from our cookies to identify user behavior and to serve content and offers based on your profile, and for other related purposes. Some of the cookies we use don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. For example – Performance cookies (refer below) and Targeting cookies (refer below) where you are not a registered user. In other cases, we can associate cookie information with an identifiable individual. For example – If we send you a targeted email which includes web beacons, cookies or similar technologies we will know whether you open, read, or delete the message; and when you click a link in a marketing e-mail you receive from us, we will also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered at or signed into our site.

Type of cookies used –

DataChip also uses “Session” cookies which are temporary and once you close the browser window, they are deleted from your device.

Along with this, DataChip also uses “Persistent” cookies which remain on your device for a longer period and are used by the website to recognize your device when you return.

Strictly Necessary cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate around the site and use its features. Without these, services you have asked for cannot be provided and may result into a meagre user experience.

Functionality cookies – These cookies allow a site to remember choices you make (such as your username or the region you are in) and provide more enhanced, personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They don’t gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet outside our site.

Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about your visit and use of this website, for instance which pages you visit the most often, and if you get any error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how this website works.

Targeting cookies – These cookies are used to deliver content more relevant to you and your interests; and limit the number of times you see the same content; and also, to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign, if any; and understand users’ behavior. They are usually placed on behalf of advertising networks with the site operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a site and quite often they will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization. DataChip does not use third-party advertising on our site, so we do not use these Targeting cookies for advertising but we use them for gathering analytics and intelligence about the site.

Do we analyze personal data

We may. DataChip, based on the requirement and as part of Social Engineering, may combine data from publicly available sources, and from our e-mail, website, and personal interactions with you (this includes information collected across our different sources). We combine this data to better assess your experience, to better offer and sell relevant products and/or services and to perform the other activities described throughout our privacy policy. The legal basis for this processing and analysis is our legitimate interest for the proper administration and business growth.

Do we use cookies from any third parties

Some cookies we may use are from third party companies, such as Google Analytics, LinkedIn Analytics and through the Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tool to provide us with web analytics and intelligence about our sites. These companies use programming code to collect information about your interaction with our sites, such as the pages you visit, the links you click on and how long you are on our sites. This code is only active while you are active on our website. For more information on how these companies collect and use information on our behalf, please refer to their respective privacy policies. DataChip may use non-tracking cookie technologies such as web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies for similar purposes as above and we may include these on our sites, in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletter, to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on. Web beacons do not place information on your device, but they may work in conjunction with cookies to monitor website activity.

Do we allow not to use cookies

Possible to an extent. By using DataChip’s website you agree that we can place cookies on your device including mobile device. If you want to remove existing cookies from your device you can do this using your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this. Please bear in mind that deleting and blocking cookies will have an impact on your user experience as parts of the site may no longer work or take more time than usual to load the required contents. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to block cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site or click on a link in a targeted email that we have sent you, even if you have previously deleted our cookies.

IP Address

Our Website uses Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider, so you can access the Internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the Internet (it is a “dynamic” address). We use your IP address to report aggregate information on use and to help improve the Website.

You should be aware that this site is not intended for or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18.

Areas of this Website that collect your Information use industry standard secure socket layer encryption (SSL), reasonable security controls, appropriate technical, physical organizational security controls are employed for protection of data; however, to take advantage of this your browser must support encryption protection (found in Chrome, Internet Explorer release 3.0 and above).

Processing Purposes

We collect the data to ensure a proper connection buildup, system security and to improve our website. The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the provision of our website and services, in technical security, rectification of malfunctions as well as detection and tracking of unauthorized access or attempt of access.

Disclosure to third parties

To the extent permitted by law and to fulfil the purpose of this website, we may share your Personal Information with agents, contractors or partners of DataChip in connection with the services that these individuals or entities perform for or with DataChip. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for DataChip or services for the collaboration in which they and DataChip are engaged in (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). We may, for example, provide your information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting our databases, for data processing services so that they can mail you information that you requested for. You may remove yourself from any such list or notification at any time.

The Company reserves the right to share your Personal Information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. In exceptionally rare circumstances where national, state or company security is at issue, DataChip reserves the right to share our entire database of visitors and customers with appropriate governmental authorities.

We may also be required to disclose your Personal Information in the event of a legal investigation or any such other process where we are required to do so by applicable law or where we have to establish our legal rights or where disclosure is required to prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

To the extent permitted by law, we may also provide your Information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of this Website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As a convenience to our visitors, this Website may contain links to a number of sites that we believe may offer useful information. The policies and procedures we described here may not apply to those sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

Verification of Data

To the extent permitted by law, it will be necessary for us to verify the details you have supplied (e.g. your identity, employment history, academic qualification and professional credentials). Such verification could be done through third party service providers, who shall be bound to obligation of confidentiality and data protection.

Monitoring

Where permitted by applicable law, DataChip reserves the right to monitor, intercept, access and erase all information, material, data and communication (including emails, telephonic conversations and voicemail recordings) regarding registration and further processing of your application through the website or tool.

How we share your personal data

In the event that a DataChip business is sold or integrate with another business in total or in part, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Privacy statement for EEA residents

Please note, for Applicants from European Economic Area (EEA), your personal data will be processed in or accessed globally, including but not limited from jurisdiction outside the EEA by members of DataChip group and categories of recipients (e.g. third party providers) in jurisdiction that do not have equivalent data protection laws to those in the EEA for the purpose outlined above.

Privacy statement for California residents

We are not directly in the business of selling personal information, but there may be limited circumstances where we share personal information in a manner that may be a “sale” as defined under California law.

This privacy notice enables you to request us to refrain from selling your personal information in accordance with California law. As a California resident, you have specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). You may opt-out from any selling (as defined in “CCPA”) of your personal information by contacting us for ‘Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CCPA)’ via an email to contact@datachip.io. Please note that this right is limited to only California residents and is not absolute. We reserve the necessary rights to question, ask to prove the identity and deny the request in the event of any suspicious or fraudulent opt-out requests.

Your Choices and Rights

You have the right to ask DataChip for copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured and machine-readable format. In addition, you can object to the processing of personal data, in some circumstances (in particular, where we do not have to process the data to meet a contractual or legal requirement). Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. If you have asked to withdraw your consent to DataChip from processing your data, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time. For any such queries you may contact us at contact@datachip.io.

These rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data of another person or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority.

How long we retain your personal data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as we need it for DataChip’s legitimate business interest in accordance with applicable laws, to fulfil your registration and application process and to perform services as you have opted for or to meet legal requirements, after which we will take steps to delete your personal data or hold it in a form that no longer identifies you.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. We will encourage you to check for changes to this Privacy Policy occasionally, which will be available in this page.

On some occasions, we may also actively advise you of specific data handling activities or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, as required by the applicable law.

Contact us

If you have any question about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us for any reason in relation to our personal data processing, please contact us at: contact@datachip.io